Human Resources Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

This policy sets out the basis by which we collect, use and disclose the personal data of our applicants and employees.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will release it to all employees accordingly. A copy will be available in the Staff Handbook. Our Website will also be updated for the purpose of applicants.

2. Legislation

The law around processing your personal data is set out in the Freedom of Information Act 2000, the Environment Regulations 2004, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. For the purposes of Data Protection legislation, Gordons Chemists is a “Data Controller” (the holder, user and processor) of staff information.

Gordons Chemists collects and processes personal data and sensitive personal data about its staff. This information is used mainly for employment related purposes.

This Privacy Notice has been drawn up in line with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Privacy Notices Code of Practice, to Gordons Chemists to comply with data protection principles and legislation. It aims to make staff aware of how your personal data is processed and used.

It should be noted that the Privacy Notice applies to all permanent, temporary, casual, self-employed locums, agency staff, volunteers, work experience students, placement students, training contracts, applicants and those staff engaged under external contract as sub-contractors and for the purpose of providing human resource services including but not limited to occupational health and third party professional consultants.

3. Why and How Human Resources Use Your Personal Data

As an employer, we collect your personal data for various purposes. We take this seriously and process your data responsibly. We manage your data securely and ensure that your privacy is respected.

4. What types of information do we hold about you?

We hold and process a range of personal data and sensitive (also referred to as ‘special categorises’) personal data mainly for employment related purposes, examples of this are: name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, next of kin details, driving licence, references from previous employers, proof of eligibility to work in the UK, employee number, national insurance number, remuneration details, bank and payroll processing details, pension details, Occupational Health information, qualifications, professional registration details and absence information. Data is also held on equality, health and wellbeing, disability, criminal convictions, insurance details, application forms and other formal records including but not limited to disciplinary, grievance and general correspondence regarding your employment and application for employment. This list is not exhaustive.

5. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal information using computer systems, paper records, telephone calls and e-mails. This may include information you provide in person, on an official form (online or paper), information we collect for employee relation matters during your employment, application form/CV when you apply for a vacancy and information that is recorded on CCTV cameras or other digital media in operation within the company or information from third parties for example security, recruitment agencies, references etc.

6. What do we use your personal data for?

Your data is used for various employment purposes, including:-

• Setting up employment details (new starts)
• Payment of salaries, travel, subsistence, sick pay, maternity/paternity pay, pension administration, statutory deductions etc.
• Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs (HMRC).
• Audit purposes
• Daily employment activity/Management information reports.
• Training and development.
• Staff engagement initiatives.
• Management of sickness absence,
• Management of leave types e.g. holidays, maternity, unpaid leave, parental leave
• Occupational Health and Medical purposes.
• Compliance with legal obligations, for example Police investigations and our obligation to complete statutory reports.
• We may also use your data in a way that does not identify you (i.e. anonymised) for example for statistics relating to section 3 & 4 in this guide and Statutory Fair Employment Monitoring.

Within our shops personal information may be processed by:

• Till receipts/pharmacy notifications, may display your names to encourage feedback from customers
• Name Badges – for the purpose of customer service
• Health care professionals – for the purpose of patient care
• Mystery shoppers – for training purposes, and to outline a customer’s shopping experience. In addition, cameras may collect data on shops and customer service for the above reasons.
• CCTV – for the purposes of crime detection and prevention and public safety.

This list is not exhaustive.

7. Who We Share Your Information With.

As your employer, we may need to share your information with other organisations/third parties; there may be occasions where we have a legal duty to share your personal information.

• Payroll
• Pension providers
• Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC)
• Department of Health
• Government Bodies
• Professional Registration Bodies
• Communication Companies – if sending info out to staff
• Police
• Insurance
• Occupational Health/Medical GP/Consultant Reports
• Security Companies
• Obtain References/issue Reference Details
• Training Providers
• Professional Consultants/Legal Providers

This list is not exhaustive.

There are a number of reasons why we need to share your information. Some of your information will be shared for payroll, pension, employment activity or recruitment purposes. Sometimes we are bound by law to share your information for example for taxation, fraud or law enforcement purposes. Occasionally, we may share some personal information, such as name and address, for important staff communications and engagement purposes, pension changes. Any disclosure of your information will be carried out in a secure manner and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (this is due out but not out at the moment) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

8. Keeping your Information safe

Gordons Chemists has a legal duty to ensure that all personal data relating to staff is held securely. Strict policies and procedures are in place regarding the management of and access to such data.

9. How long We Hold your Information For

Staff records are retained in line with our Retention and Disposal Schedule. This schedule is kept in the Human Resources Department.

10. Keeping Your Information Up to Date

It is important that the information we hold about you is up to date. If your personal details change, or are currently inaccurate, it is important that you let us know. You can do this by contacting the Human Resources Department.

11. Access to your Personal Data

The legislation gives you the right to access or request copies of the information we hold about you. Requests must be made in writing (this can include by e-mail) and you will need to provide a copy of photographic identification such as a driving licence, electoral identity card or passport to confirm your identity.

Please send your request to Human Resources, Head Office or by e-mail to HR@gordons-chemists.com. We will process your request as quickly as possible but you should be aware that the General Data Protection Regulation allows the Company up to 30 days to respond to your request. This can be extended up to 90 days if your request is complex, however, you will be advised directly if this is the case.

12. Contacting us about your Personal Data

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you.

Human Resources Department
Gordons Chemists
74 Scarva Road
Banbridge
Co Down
BT32 3QD

13. Who can I complain to?

If you are not satisfied with any aspect about how we deal with your information, or how we comply with your request for a copy of your information, you can contact the Human Resources Manager:

Or

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland
3rd Floor, Cromac Place
Belfast
BT7 2JB

We accept VISA, MasterCard, Paypal, Maestro and Solo